Award Winners 2007

The 32nd Galley Club Awards for Excellence were held on the 15th of June 2007.

The winners for items produced during the year 2006 were:

Category 1: Sheet Fed, Case Bound Book, RRP under $30

Leaf Litter

Publisher: HarperCollins
Production: Joan Raftery
Printer: Pheonix Offset

Category 2: Sheet Fed, Case Bound Book, RRP over $30

Biblica

Publisher: Global Book Publishing
Production: Ian Coles and Bernard Roberts
Printer:SNP Leefung Printers

Category 3: Sheet Fed, Limp Sewn/Perfect Bound/Saddle Stitched, RRP under $20

Body of Work Issue 1

Publisher: Armstrong Miller McLaren
Production: Bob Armstrong
Printer: Offset Alpine

Category 4: Sheet Fed, Limp Sewn/Perfect Bound/Saddle Stitched, RRP over $20

Classic E’cco

Publisher: Murdoch Books
Production: Monika Paratore
Printer: Midas Printing

Category 5: Sheet Fed, Mono Book, Cased or Limp Bound, No Price Limit

Vampires

Publisher: Penguin Books
Production: Carmen De La Rue and Rebecca Gee
Printer: Everbest Printing

Category 6: Sheet Fed, Duotone, Case or Limp Bound, No Price Limit

The Passionate Shopper

Publisher: Penguin Books
Production: Nicole Brown
Printer: 1010 Printing International

Category 7: Sheet Fed, Limited Edition Book, No Price Limit

Icons and Art

Publisher: GeoGraphics Group / Honeysett Press
Production: George Jaksic
Printer: Hyde Park Press

Category 8: Web Fed, Mono / Duotone / 4c Book, Case Bound, No Price Limit

The Great War

Publisher: Pan Macmillan Australia
Production: Roxanne Burns
Printer: McPhersons Printing Group

Category 9: Web Fed, Mono / Duotone / 4c Book, Limp Bound, No Price Limit

Judy Bailey: My Own Words

Publisher: Penguin Books
Production: Jeff Atkinson
Printer: McPhersons Printing Group

Category 10: Non-standard, Non-retail Publication

Landscapes and Lives

Publisher: Watts Design
Production: Ian Shaw
Printer: BPA Print Group

Category 11: Non-standard, Novelty Book or Stationary Item

RM Williams Address Book

Publisher: RM Williams Classic Productions
Production: Paul Myers
Printer: Bookbuilders

Category 13: Non-standard, 4c Digitally Printed Book

Marmalade (Highly commended)

Publisher: Wild & Wooley and Fastbooks
Printer: Griffin Digital

Where Waters Meet (Highly commended)

Publisher: Oce Australia
Production: Urs Aellig
Printer: Ligare Book Printers

Category 13: Non-standard, Mono / Duotone Digitally Printed Book

The Christian Heritage of Jaffna

Publisher: Bernadette Lee
Production: Bernadette Lee
Printer: Southwood Press

Category 14: Periodicals, Perfect Bound, Registered, Up To 70gsm, No Price Limit

Fast Fours

Publisher: FPC Magazines
Production: David Hooley
Printer: Hannanprint Sydney

Category 15: Periodicals, Perfect Bound, Registered, Over 70gsm, No Price Limit

Doona Hay #30

Publisher: News Magazines
Production: Leanne George
Printer: Offset Alpine Printing

Category 16: Periodicals, Saddle-Stitched, Registered, Up To 70gsm, No Price Limit

Modern Fishing

Publisher: FPC Magazines
Production: David Hooley
Printer: Hannanprint Sydney

Category 17: Periodicals, Saddle-stitched, Registered, Over 70gsm, No Price Limit

Outdoor Australia Oct/Nov

Publisher: Emap Australia
Production: Gavin Smith
Printer: Hannanprint Sydney

Innovation in Publishing and Print

POL Oxygen Stretch

Publisher: POL Corporate Publications
Production: Olga Dementiev
Printer: Everbest Australia

BOOK OF THE YEAR 2006

Icons and Art

Publisher: GeoGraphics Group / Honeysett Press
Production: George Jaksic
Printer: Hyde Park Press

NON-STANDARD ITEM OF THE YEAR 2007:

Landscapes and Lives

Publisher: Watts Design
Production: Ian Shaw
Printer: BPA Print Group

PERIODICAL OF THE YEAR 2007:

Fast Fours

Publisher: FPC Magazines
Production: David Hooley
Printer: Hannanprint Sydney

AUSTRALIAN PRINTED BOOK OF THE YEAR 2006:

Icons and Art

Publisher: GeoGraphics Group / Honeysett Press
Production: George Jaksic
Printer: Hyde Park Press

Leave a Reply